Rheumatology Book

//fpnotebook.com/

Myofascial Pain Syndrome

Aka: Myofascial Pain Syndrome, Myofascial Pain, Myofascial Spasm
  1. See Also
    1. Fibromyalgia
    2. Fibromyalgia Non-Pharmacologic Management
    3. Fibromyalgia Pharmacologic Management
    4. Chronic Pain
    5. Tender Points
    6. Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy)
    7. Myofascial Pain Syndrome
    8. Eosinophilia-Myalgia Syndrome
    9. Temporomandibular Joint Dysfunction
  2. Definitions
    1. Myofascial Pain Syndrome (MPS)
      1. Localized musculoskeletal pain, typically to a few regional Trigger Points
      2. Contrast with Fibromyalgia which is diagnosed with multiple generalized Tender Points and constitutional symptoms
  3. Epidemiology
    1. Very common cause of Chronic Pain
    2. Very common syndrome in general population
    3. Peak onset: ages 30 to 60 years
  4. Symptoms
    1. Localized pain, limited to a few tight regions of spasm and Trigger Points
    2. Constitutional symptoms (Fatigue, Insomnia, Headache, gastrointestinal upset) are typically absent
  5. Signs
    1. See Trigger Point
      1. Trigger Points central to Myofascial Pain Syndrome
    2. See Chronic Pain Evaluation
  6. Differential Diagnosis
    1. See Chronic Pain Causes
    2. Fibromyalgia
  7. Management (See Chronic Pain)
    1. Fibromyalgia Non-Pharmacologic Management
    2. Fibromyalgia Pharmacologic Management
    3. See Stretch and Spray
    4. See Trigger Point Injection
    5. Deep Massage Therapy (20-30 pounds of force)
    6. Regular Exercise Program
      1. Aerobic Exercise
      2. Active and Passive Stretching
      3. Posture enhancing Exercises
    7. Medications
      1. NSAIDs or COX2 Inhibitors
      2. Tricyclic Antidepressants
  8. References
    1. Fomby (1997) Physician and Sports Med 25(2):67-75

Myofascial Pain Syndromes (C0027073)

Definition (MSH) Muscular pain in numerous body regions that can be reproduced by pressure on TRIGGER POINTS, localized hardenings in skeletal muscle tissue. Pain is referred to a location distant from the trigger points. A prime example is the TEMPOROMANDIBULAR JOINT DYSFUNCTION SYNDROME.
Concepts Disease or Syndrome (T047)
MSH D009209
English Myofascial Pain Syndrome, Pain Syndrome, Myofascial, Pain Syndromes, Myofascial, Syndrome, Myofascial Pain, Syndromes, Myofascial Pain, Myofascial pain syndrome, myofascial pain syndrome, myofascial pain syndrome (diagnosis), Myofascial Pain Syndromes [Disease/Finding], myofascial pain syndromes, pain syndrome myofascial, Myofascial pain syndromes, Myofascial Pain Syndromes
Italian Sindrome algodistrofica miofasciale, Sindromi dolorose miofasciali
Japanese 筋膜疼痛症候群, キンマクトウツウショウコウグン
Swedish Myofasciella smärtsyndrom
Czech syndromy myofasciální bolesti, Syndrom myofasciální bolesti, syndrom myofasciální bolesti, myofasciální bolestivý syndrom
Finnish Myofaskiaaliset kipuoireyhtymät
Russian KURKOVYE ZONY MIOFASTSIAL'NYE, TRIGGERNYE ZONY MIOFASTSIAL'NYE, MIOFASTSIAL'NYE BOLEVYE SINDROMY, КУРКОВЫЕ ЗОНЫ МИОФАСЦИАЛЬНЫЕ, МИОФАСЦИАЛЬНЫЕ БОЛЕВЫЕ СИНДРОМЫ, ТРИГГЕРНЫЕ ЗОНЫ МИОФАСЦИАЛЬНЫЕ
Croatian Not Translated[Myofascial Pain Syndromes]
Polish Zespoły bólowe mięśni i powięzi, Zespół bólu mięśniowo-powięziowego, Zespoły bólowe mięśniowo-powięziowe
Hungarian Myofascialis fájdalom syndroma
Spanish Síndromes del Dolor Miofascial, Síndrome de dolor miofascial
Norwegian Myofascielle smertesyndromer
Portuguese Síndrome de dor miofacial, Síndromes da Dor Miofascial
Dutch myofasciaal pijnsyndroom, Myofasciaal pijnsyndroom, Myofasciale pijnsyndromen, Pijnsyndromen, myofasciale, Pijnsyndroom, myofasciaal, Syndromen, pijn-, myofasciale, Syndroom, pijn-, myofasciaal
French Syndrome douloureux myofascial, Syndromes de la douleur myofasciale, Syndromes de la douleur chronique myofasciale
German Myofasziales Schmerz - Syndrom, Myofasziale Schmerzsyndrome
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Myofascial spasm (C0948650)

Concepts Disease or Syndrome (T047)
Italian Spasmo miofasciale
Japanese 筋膜攣縮, キンマクレンシュク
Czech Myofasciální spasmus
English myofascial spasm, Myofascial spasm
Hungarian Myofascialis görcs
Portuguese Espasmo miofacial
Spanish Espasmo miofascial
Dutch myofasciaal spasme
French Spasme myofascial
German Myofaszikulaerspasmen
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree