Orthopedics Book

//fpnotebook.com/

Suprascapular Nerve Injury

Aka: Suprascapular Nerve Injury, Volleyball Player's Shoulder, Suprascapular Nerve Entrapment, Suprascapular Nerve Lesion
  1. See Also
    1. Peripheral Nerve Injury
    2. Brachial Plexus
  2. Causes
    1. Repetitive overhead activity
    2. Glenoid Labrum Tear with secondary cyst formation
  3. Pathophysiology
    1. Suprascapular nerve impingement (typically by ligament at the Scapular notch)
  4. Symptoms
    1. Infraspinatus weakness
      1. Weak external rotation at the Shoulder
    2. Supraspinatus weakness (variably involved)
      1. Weak arm elevation overhead
  5. Differential Diagnosis
    1. Rotator Cuff Injury
    2. Brachial Plexus Injury
      1. Suprascapular nerve exits Brachial Plexus trunk
  6. Diagnostics
    1. MRI Shoulder
      1. Evaluate for Rotator Cuff Tear, Labral Tear
      2. Obtain early in course (i.e. first month)
  7. Management
    1. Referral to orthopedic surgery if Rotator Cuff Injury
    2. Peripheral Nerve Block
    3. Physical Therapy
      1. Shoulder Range of Motion Exercises
      2. Strengthen compensatory muscles
    4. Avoid reinjury
      1. Avoid heavy lifting
      2. Avoid repetitive overhead activity
  8. Course
    1. Anticipate 6-12 month course with therapy
  9. References
    1. Mallon and Shoenberger in Herbert (2019) EM:Rap 19(2): 13-5
    2. Neal (2010) Am Fam Physician 81(2): 147-55 [PubMed]
    3. Safran (2004) Am Sports Med 32(4): 1063-76 [PubMed]

Suprascapular nerve compression (C0393890)

Concepts Disease or Syndrome (T047)
SnomedCT 230635000
English Suprascapular nerve compress, suprascapular nerve entrapment, suprascapular nerve entrapment (diagnosis), Suprascapular nerve compression, Suprascapular nerve compression (disorder)
Spanish compresión supraescapular nerviosa (trastorno), compresión supraescapular nerviosa
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Suprascapular nerve injury (C0434249)

Concepts Injury or Poisoning (T037)
SnomedCT 212285004
English Suprascapular nerve injury, Suprascapular nerve injury (disorder)
Spanish lesión del nervio supraescapular (trastorno), lesión del nervio supraescapular
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Suprascapular nerve lesion (C0574904)

Concepts Disease or Syndrome (T047)
SnomedCT 298118004
English Suprascapular nerve lesion, Suprascapular nerve lesion (disorder)
Spanish lesión de nervio supraescapular (trastorno), lesión de nervio supraescapular
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree