Cardiovascular Medicine Book

//fpnotebook.com/

Left Ventricular Noncompaction

Aka: Left Ventricular Noncompaction, Noncompaction Cardiomyopathy, Left Ventricular Noncompaction Cardiomyopathy
  1. Epidemiology
    1. Uncommon congenital Cardiomyopathy (<1% of population)
  2. Pathophysiology
    1. Disordered in-utero development of mature heart muscle
      1. Increased trabeculation of Myocardium
      2. Development of increased intertrabecular recesses within the left ventricle
    2. Results in Left Ventricular Dysfunction
      1. Heart Failure
      2. Arrhythmia
      3. Thromboembolic disease
      4. Sudden Cardiac Death
  3. Findings
    1. See Congestive Heart Failure
  4. Diagnosis
    1. Echocardiogram
      1. Initial, first-line test
    2. Cardiac MRI
      1. Confirms diagnosis
  5. Management
    1. See Congestive Heart Failure
    2. Anticoagulation indications
      1. Atrial Fibrillation
      2. Decreased systolic function
      3. Systemic Thromboembolism or intracardiac thrombus
  6. References
    1. Brieler (2017) Am Fam Physician 96(10):640-6 [PubMed]
    2. Stacey (2015) Curr Heart Fail Rep 12(1):61-7 [PubMed]

Noncompaction cardiomyopathy (C2750867)

Concepts Finding (T033)
English Noncompaction cardiomyopathy
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


Noncompaction of left ventricle (C3551005)

Concepts Finding (T033)
English Noncompaction of left ventricle
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree