Cardiovascular Medicine Book

Vitals

Dermatology

//fpnotebook.com/

ST Segment

Aka: ST Segment, ST segment Depression, EKG ST Segment Finding
  1. See Also
    1. ST Segment Elevation
    2. Electrocardiogram in Myocardial Infarction
    3. Early Repolarization
    4. Cardiac Electrophysiology Anatomy
    5. Electrocardiogram
  2. Definitions
    1. ST Segment
      1. Duration from the end of the QRS Complex (S Wave) to the end of the T Wave
      2. Represents a pause in electrical conduction while awaiting ventricular repolarization after depolarization
  3. Causes: ST Elevation
    1. See ST Segment Elevation
    2. See Early Repolarization
    3. See Electrocardiogram in Myocardial Infarction
  4. Causes: ST Depression
    1. Myocardial Ischemia (horizontal or downsloping ST depression)
    2. Right Ventricular Myocardial Infarction (ST depression in precordial leads)
      1. Associated with ST Elevation in v4R adjunctive ekg lead
    3. Posterior Myocardial Infarction (ST depression in precordial leads)
      1. Associated with ST Elevation in V8 or V9 adjunctive ekg leads placed below left Scapula
    4. Left Ventricular Hypertrophy or Right Ventricular Hypertrophy (repolarization changes)
    5. Bundle Branch Block (repolarization changes)
      1. ST Segment change direction is typically discordant or opposite QRS Complex direction (See Sgarbossa Criteria)
    6. Central Nervous System Disorder
    7. Mitral Valve Prolapse
    8. Acute Pancreatitis (non-specific ST Segment abnormalities)
    9. Electrolyte and Metabolic Conditions
      1. Hypokalemia
      2. Myxedema or Severe Hypothyroidism (non-specific ST Segment abnormalities)
        1. Bradycardia and flat or inverted T Waves are more common
    10. Medication Adverse Effects
      1. Digitalis Toxicity (sagging or scooped out ST Segment)
      2. Antiarrhythmic agent
  5. References
    1. Keefe (2008) Complete Guide to EKGs, Jones and Bartlett, Sudbury, p. 18-9

ST segment (C0429029)

Concepts Finding (T033)
SnomedCT 271337003, 3030002
Italian Segmento ST dell'elettrocardiogramma, Tratto ST
Dutch ST-segment, elektrocardiogram ST-segment
French Segment ST, Segment ST à l'électrocardiogramme
German ST-Strecke, Elektrokardiogramm ST-Strecke
Portuguese Segmento ST, Electrocardiograma, segmento ST
Spanish Segmento ST, segmento ST (entidad observable), segmento ST, Segmento ST del electrocardiograma
Japanese ST部分, 心電図ST部分, STブブン, シンデンズSTブブン
English ECG ST segment, Electrocardiogram ST segment, electrocardiogram: ST segment (procedure), electrocardiogram: ST segment, segment st, st segment, segments st, ST segment feature (observable) (observable entity), ST segment feature, ST segment, ST segment (observable entity), ST segment feature (observable)
Czech ST segment na elektrokardiogramu, ST segment
Hungarian Elektrokardiogram ST szakasz, ST szakasz
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


ST segment depression (finding) (C0520887)

Definition (NCI_CDISC) An electrocardiographic finding of ST segment depression below the baseline, often described as up sloping, down sloping or horizontal. (NCI)
Definition (NCI) An electrocardiographic finding of ST segment depression below the baseline, often described as up sloping, down sloping or horizontal.
Concepts Finding (T033)
SnomedCT 429622005, 142095007, 26141007
English ST DEPRESSED, ST Depression (observable entity), ST Depression, ST segment depression (finding), ECG ST segment depressed, ST segment depressed, ST depressed, Electrocardiogram ST segment depression, electrocardiogram: ST segment depressed, electrocardiogram: ST segment depressed (procedure), depressed segments st, st depression, depressed st segment, depression segment st, depression st, st segment depression, depressed st, depressions st, ST depression (finding), S-T segment depressed, ST DEPRESSION, ST SEGMENT DEPRESSION, ST Segment Depression by EKG Finding, DEPRESSION, ST SEGMENT, ST Segment Depression by ECG Finding, ST depression, ST segment depression, ST Segment Depression
Italian Sottoslivellamento del segmento ST dell'elettrocardiogramma, Tratto ST sottoslivellato, Sottoslivellamento del tratto ST, ST sottoslivellato
Dutch ST verlaagd, ST-segment verlaagd, ST-segment depressie, elektrocardiogram ST-segment depressie
French Segment ST sous-décalé, Dépression du segment ST, ST sous-décalé, SOUS-DECALAGE DE ST, Segment ST sous-décalé à l'électrocardiogramme
German ST gesenkt, ST-Strecke gesenkt, ST-Streckensenkung, ST STRECKENSENKUNG, Elektrokardiogramm ST-Streckensenkung
Portuguese Segmento ST deprimido, ST deprimido, Depressão do segmento ST, DEPRESSAO DO ST, Segmento ST deprimido (ECG)
Spanish ST deprimido, Depresión del segmento ST, Segmento ST deprimido, infradesnivel del ST (entidad observable), ST, DEPRESION, depresión del segmento ST, infradesnivel del ST (hallazgo), infradesnivel del ST, Depresión del segmento ST del electrocardiograma
Japanese 心電図ST部分下降, ST低下, ST部分下降, シンデンズSTブブンカコウ, STテイカ, STブブンカコウ
Czech Deprese úseku ST, Deprese úseku ST na elektrokardiogramu, Snížený úsek ST, Snížený ST
Hungarian ST szakasz depresszált, ST szakasz depresszió, ST depresszió, Elektrokardiogram ST szakasz süllyedés
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree