Cardiovascular Medicine Book

//fpnotebook.com/

Cocaine-Induced Coronary Vasospasm

Aka: Cocaine-Induced Coronary Vasospasm, Cocaine and Chest Pain, Cocaine Abuse Cardiovascular Effects, Acute Coronary Syndrome due to Cocaine
  1. See Also
    1. Cocaine Toxicity
    2. Coronary Artery Vasospasm
  2. Epidemiology
    1. Cocaine contributes to nonfatal MI in 25% of patients <45 years old
      1. Qureshi (2001) Circulation 103(4): 502-6 [PubMed]
  3. Pathophysiology
    1. Cocaine increased Myocardial Infarction risk
      1. MI Relative Risk increases to 24 fold over baseline
      2. Risk increases within first hour of use and persists for 4-7 hours
    2. Acute: Strong Sympathomimetic effects
      1. Sinus Tachycardia
      2. Hypertension
      3. Tachyarrhythmias
      4. Coronary vasospasm and coronary ischemia
      5. Increased myocardial oxygen demand
      6. Platelet-related thrombotic state
    3. Chronic: Systemic Inflammation and Vessel Injury
      1. Chronic atherosclerosis increased
      2. Cardiomyopathy
      3. Congestive Heart Failure
      4. Pulmonary Hypertension
      5. Cerebrovascular Disease
  4. Findings
    1. See Coronary Artery Vasospasm
    2. See Acute Coronary Syndrome
  5. Labs
    1. See Acute Chest Pain Approach
    2. Complete Blood Count
    3. Basic Chemistry Panel
    4. Troponin
  6. Differential Diagnosis
    1. See Acute Coronary Syndrome
    2. See Chest Pain
    3. Aortic Dissection (higher risk in Cocaine use)
    4. Symptomatic tachyarrhytmia (higher risk in Cocaine use)
  7. Electrocardiogram
    1. Precautions
      1. Interpretation may be difficult
      2. Compare old Electrocardiograms if available
      3. Obtain serial Electrocardiograms for evolution
    2. ST Elevation
      1. ST Elevation Myocardial Infarction (STEMI)
        1. Cocaine can induce Myocardial Infarction at a young age
        2. Transfer suspected STEMI patients emergently to PCI lab
      2. Early Repolarization is common
        1. Cocaine-induced Chest Pain tends to occur in younger patients
    3. QT Prolongation
      1. Torsades de Pointes risk
      2. Concurrent substance use further increases the risk (e.g. Methadone)
    4. QRS Widening
      1. Wide Complex Tachycardia may be difficult to differentiate
      2. Sinus Tachycardia with Aberrancy is more common, but cannot exclude Ventricular Tachycardia
  8. Evaluation: Chest Pain
    1. See Acute Chest Pain Approach
    2. Obtain Electrocardiogram, Troponin, and labs as with typical chest Pain Evaluation
    3. Acute Cocaine use and Chest Pain
      1. Extend rule-out period of serial Troponin, monitoring to 12 hours regardless of risk score
      2. Exercise Stress Testing is not typically needed (unless other indications)
    4. Chronic Cocaine use, but did not precede current Chest Pain episode
      1. Risk Stratification (HEART Score or TIMI Score) and include Cocaine as a CAD risk factor AND
      2. Typical Troponin Intervals of 3 hours (if risk stratification allows for short interval)
      3. Exercise Stress Testing may be needed depending on history and cardiovascular risks
  9. Management
    1. See Coronary Artery Vasospasm
    2. See Acute Chest Pain Approach
    3. Acute Chest Pain
      1. Nitroglycerin
      2. Aspirin
    4. Significant Sinus Tachycardia and Hypertension
      1. Benzodiazepines
    5. QT Prolongation
      1. Avoid agents that worsen QT Prolongation (e.g. Procainamide, Amiodarone)
      2. See Drug-Induced Torsades de Pointes
    6. QRS Widening
      1. Administer Sodium Bicarbonate 2-3 ampules and observe for QRS narrowing
    7. Wide Complex Tachycardia
      1. Lidocaine
      2. Electrical Cardioversion
    8. Other Tachydysrhythmia (e.g. Atrial Fibrillation with rapid ventricular rate)
      1. Calcium Channel Blocker may be considered (caution in Wide Complex Tachycardia)
      2. Beta Blocker use is controversial in Cocaine Intoxication
        1. Theoretical risk of unopposed alpha adrenergic activity (e.g. Severe Hypertension)
        2. Avoid selective Beta Blockers (e.g. Esmolol, Metoprolol)
        3. Combination alpha-beta agents (e.g. Labetalol) could be considered
  10. References
    1. Orman and Mattu in Herbert (2018) EM:Rap 18(5):8-9

cocaine abuse cardiovascular effects (C2062939)

Concepts Mental or Behavioral Dysfunction (T048)
English cocaine abuse cardiovascular effects (diagnosis), cocaine abuse cardiovascular effects, cardiovascular effects of cocaine abuse, cocaine abuse CV effects
Sources
Derived from the NIH UMLS (Unified Medical Language System)


You are currently viewing the original 'fpnotebook.com\legacy' version of this website. Internet Explorer 8.0 and older will automatically be redirected to this legacy version.

If you are using a modern web browser, you may instead navigate to the newer desktop version of fpnotebook. Another, mobile version is also available which should function on both newer and older web browsers.

Please Contact Me as you run across problems with any of these versions on the website.

Navigation Tree